Members' Section

Laytown & Bettystown Golf Club

  
since 1909
100 years of Links Golfing Excellence

Privacy Policy GDPR

Privacy Policy Laytown & Bettystown Golf Club  Members (GDPR 2018)

The purpose of this document is to provide you with information in relation to the new Data Protection regulations (‘GDPR’) which come into law on 25th May 2018. This is important for us because for the first time sports organisations and clubs are subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. This document will provide you with information on what data the Club holds on you, why we hold it, who it is shared with and will provide you with guidance as to how you can access or amend your data and allow you to make decisions as to how your personal data is managed in the future. If you are under 16 years of age you should read this letter with a parent or guardian to make sure you understand it. The Club has appointed Mr Michael Bowden as Data Officer. Michael will be happy to assist you with any queries you may have in respect of your rights under GDPR.

The club utilises three electronic/computer systems on which personal data is processed. These are Smart Golf, BRS and Handicap Master.

Smart Golf
This system is used for the general administration of the club in respect of membership. The personal data held on this system includes:-
Name
Address
Date of Birth
Mobile and/or home phone number
Email address
Name of proposer
Date of joining
Bar/Restaurant purse details

This data is used to communicate with you in respect of your membership including renewal and to communicate with you in relation events happening within the club. Your phone numbers and email address may be shared with other members for the purpose of arranging matches and other golf related matters. In addition your date of birth is recorded to ensure that any age related benefits are applied to you in good time. It may also be shared with team managers and GUI and ILGU for the purpose of selecting and entering teams for competitions which have minimum or maximum age entry rules. Your bank details are recorded and passed to Premium Credit if you are availing of this facility to pay your annual subscription. These details are not retained by the Club.

BRS
This system is used for managing the game of golf on your behalf. It maintains your competition purse records and details of when you have participated in golf competitions. It facilitates you for topping up your competition purse both in the Professional Shop and remotely via the members section of the Club website. The personal data held on this system includes:-

Name
Address
Email address
Mobile and/or home phone number
Competition purse
Competition playing history

Your contact details may be passed to other members of the Club for golf related matters. Details of your competition purse is only granted to employees within the office and the Professional shop. Your competition playing history may be shared with the Competitions Committee and team managers for the purposes of team selection.

Handicap Master
This system is used for the management of your GUI playing handicap. It is linked to the Smart Golf system as your smart card is used to enable the functions managed by both systems. The personal data held includes:-
Name
Type of Membership
Date of Birth
Address
Email address
Competition playing history
Mobile and/or home phone number
Your competition playing history is shared with the GUI and with affiliated clubs for the purpose of facilitating your participation in competitions in other clubs and to externally verify your playing handicap.

Hard Copy Records
The Club also holds the following hard copy personal records:-
Membership Application forms
Medical certificates

Membership application forms are maintained for historical records and to validate details in respect of members. Medical certificates are held only in respect of members who have been approved to use motorised buggies in competitions and/or members who have been approved for leave of absence.

CCTV
The Club has installed a number of CCTV cameras in the environs of the clubhouse and car park. These cameras are used only for security purposes and for the safety of our members and visitors. Images captured on the cameras are retained for a period of one month. They are viewed only by authorised staff and Board members and are shared only with the Garda Siochana in the event of a report of a security breach or possible criminal activity.

Photographs
From time to time the Club takes photographs of players on the course and at presentations and social events. These photographs may be posted on the Club website and Facebook page. This is done purely for social purposes.

Your Rights
As a member you have the right to gain access to your personal records and to request the Club to amend any personal data that is incorrect or out of date. You may also request a copy of your personal records. In order to do this you should contact the office and complete a Data Access request form. Under GDPR the Club has up to one month to process a request but in all cases we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. In order to view or obtain a copy of your personal data you must present yourself at the office and provide proof of identification. You also have the right to limit or restrict the use of your personal data by notifying the Club’s Data Officer. You should be aware that it is necessary for the club to hold certain data in order to facilitate your membership of the Club. You may update your contact details by clicking on the ‘my account’ tab on the booking page of the members website

Commitment
The Club takes its responsibilities under GDPR very seriously and will use its best endeavours to ensure that your data is kept securely and is processed and/or shared strictly in accordance with the law. Only persons with a legitimate and lawful reason will have access to your data and it will not be shared with anyone without your specific consent. We undertake to deal with any access requests as quickly as possible and to seek your permission if there is a need to process your data outside the parameters set out in this letter.

Any queries you have in respect of your rights under GDPR should be addressed to The Data Officer.